SHARE

Celebrating Exam Success

3rd August 2017

Pembroke’s students have achieved excellent results in the recent University exams.  In particular,

42 finalists obtained First class degrees, and 52 a 2i classification

23 students received Distinctions in their Preliminary/Moderation exams

16 graduate students received Distinctions in their MSc examinations

This represents a uniquely impressive set of results in the recent history of Pembroke, and in addition a number of individuals achieved special recognition from the University and from the College for exceptional performance in their subjects:

  • Nafeesa Burkhari: Pembroke Farthing Prize for Constitutional Law
  • Josie Campbell: Pembroke Crystal Prize for overall best performance in Law and Pembroke Monk Prize for Criminal Law
  • James Charlesworth: Pembroke Ayres Evans Prize for Medicine
  • Daniel Evans: Gibbs Prize in English (Prelims)
  • Molly Garnett: Gibbs Prize in English (Prelims)
  • Rebecca Han: Linklaters Prize in Competition Law and Policy for best performance in the Competition Law and Policy Paper
  • Samuel Holt: Information Engineering Prize and joint 2nd place in the best 4th year project exhibition overall
  • David Kasal: Law Faculty Prize for best performance in the International Trade paper
  • Daniel Kim: Law Faculty Prize for best performance in the Roman Law (Delict) paper
  • Thomas Reyntjens: Clifford Chance Prize for best performance in the MJur
  • Lydie Sheehan: James Mew Senior Prize for outstanding performance in Arabic Language
  • Miguel Sipin: Pembroke Technos Prize for academic achievement and special commitment to the cause of international understanding
  • Ryan Tang: Gibbs Prize in History and Politics; Joan Thirsk Prize in History 
  • Leander Thiele: Best Part A Exam (Honour School of Physics)
  • Nancy Tucker: Susan Mary Rose Memorial Prize for the best performance in the Introduction to Psychology paper (Prelims)
  • Isabelle Waterfall: Kirk-Greene thesis prize for African History 
  • Rhiannon White: Joint Proxime Accessit for Gibbs Prize in Psychological Sciences (Honour School of Experimental Psychology)
  • Alexander Wood: Gibbs Prize in Maths and Philosophy for Philosophy Part B performances
  • Katherine Wood: Proxime Accessit for performance in FHS Part I and Part II exam in Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry
  • Laurence Wroe: Pembroke Sir Roger Bannister Scholarship
  • Vivian van Weperen: Winter Williams Prize for best performance in the International Economic Law paper
  • Florence Young: Prize for most meritorious project in FHS Part II exam, as well as Book Prize for performance in FHS Part I and FHS Part II exams, in Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry

Pembroke’s Master, Dame Lynne Brindley, commented: “These results are a testament to the hard work put in over the past years by our students and we are delighted to be celebrating with them as this comes to fruition.  So many have stretched themselves to achieve even more than they have thought possible, and alongside their academic work they have enriched the life of the College and the wider community in many different ways.  To all those who have now completed their course, we wish them well and look forward to welcoming them back as Pembroke alumni. ”

In the coming weeks we will be providing more detailed news pieces about some individual achievements, and will be updating the list above as we receive notifications of other prizes.  Please do check back and follow the information as it appears.

Image: Mark Ramsay, detail from ‘Graduation’, Courtesy: Creative Commons
Image: Mark Ramsay, detail from ‘Graduation’, Courtesy: Creative Commons