Privacy Policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit Pembroke College’s website, and how this information will be used. Please note that although this website provides links to other websites, this policy only applies to Pembroke College’s webpages (i.e. the pmb.ox.ac.uk domain).

 

Information collected

On some parts of the site, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services e.g. prospectus ordering, registering with a society, applying for a vacancy etc. The College may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the College holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose. Personal information collected and/or processed by the College is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.
 
When you visit some pages on the sites your computer may be issued with a small file (a "cookie") for the purposes of managing and improving the services on the websites. To help with this the College uses Google Analytics tools, including its advertising reporting feature. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting them. To find out how to opt out of providing data for analytical use click here.

 

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to the College by you will only be used for the purpose stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, nor provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the College’s websites. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users. Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent to the Data Protection Officer.